Watch this space for the 2019 information (posted in November 2018.)

2018 Sessions

Date & Time

Session Title

Speaker

Thursday AM – Breakout 1

Biological Management and Composting on the Farm

Jacob Krieger

Thursday AM – Breakout 1

Best Practices in Organic Swine Production

Yuzhi Li, Ross Duffield and Jim VanderPol

Thursday AM – Breakout 1

Tomatoes Big and Small (and Their Uncommon Cousins)

Courtney Tchida

Thursday AM – Breakout 1

Seed Purity in Organic Agriculture

Mac Ehrhardt

Thursday AM – Breakout 1

Pesticide Drift

Dan Dvorak

Thursday AM – Breakout 1

Keep the Next Generation Farming

Bonnie and Vance Haugen

Thursday Keynote

A Place at the Table

Michael Ableman

Thursday PM – Breakout 2

USDA Organic Grain and Feedstuffs Market Report Update

Heath Dewey

Thursday PM – Breakout 2

Crop Insurance for Organic Farmers

Wayne Triplett and Jerry Westrom

Thursday PM – Breakout 2

Growing Ginger without a Hoophouse

Melissa Driscoll and Courtney Tchida

Thursday PM – Breakout 2

Farm to Rural Grocery to Wholesale: Backhauling as a Market Access Strategy

Naomi Olive

Thursday PM – Breakout 2

Demystifying Organic Regulations

Harriet Behar

Thursday PM – Breakout 2

Rotational Grazing on Organic Farms

Travis and Angela Scherping

Thursday PM – Breakout 3

Digging In: Gaining a Better Understanding of the Soil on Your Farm

Heather Darby

Thursday PM – Breakout 3

Telling Your Farm Story

Ruth Buck

Thursday PM – Breakout 3

Season Extension: Year-Round Production in Cold Climates

Collin Thompson

Thursday PM – Breakout 3

Specialty Foods: New Market Opportunities

Jan Joannides, Andrew Sauter Sargent and Chris Duke

Thursday PM – Breakout 3

Mechanical Tools for Ecological Weed Control

Erin Silva

Thursday PM – Breakout 3

Ask a Vet

Sarah Slaby

Friday AM – Breakout 1

Integrating Cover Crops into Organic Row Crop Systems

Erin Silva

Friday AM – Breakout 1

Digital Marketing and Social Media for Busy Farmers

Lisa Baker

Friday AM – Breakout 1

Spotted Wing Drosophila: What We Know and What We Don't

Mary Rogers

Friday AM – Breakout 1

Animal Welfare and Organics: Pigs and Poultry

Meggan Hain

Friday AM – Breakout 1

Growing Organic Fiber and Oil Crops

Heather Darby

Friday AM – Breakout 1

Urban Agriculture: Creating a Viable Business

Michael Ableman

Friday AM – Breakout 2

What Is Going On Up There? The Landscape of Organics in Canada

Jill Guerra

Friday AM – Breakout 2

21st Century Farming with Your Mobile Device

Lisa Baker and Courtney Tchida

Friday AM – Breakout 2

Mastitis Treatments in Organic Systems

Sarah Slaby

Friday AM – Breakout 2

Tools and Innovation on the Small Farm

Collin Thompson

Friday AM – Breakout 2

Creating Farm Habitats for Pollinators and Beneficial Insects

Karin Jokela

Friday AM – Breakout 2

The Top Ten Estate Planning Tips for Farmers

Barbara Heen and Barbara Weckman Brekke

Friday Keynote

From Milk to Milkweed: A Vermont Farmer’s Journey to Organic

Heather Darby

Friday PM – Breakout 3

Using Advanced Technology in Organic Row Crop Systems

Jeff Buyck

Friday PM – Breakout 3

Food Safety, FSMA, GAP Audits—Oh, My!

Annalisa Hultberg, Ben Doherty and Lillian Otieno

Friday PM – Breakout 3

Elderberries: From Hobby to Commercial Production

Christopher J. Patton and Paul Otten

Friday PM – Breakout 3

Recordkeeping: An Essential Tool for Farm Success

Harriet Behar

Friday PM – Breakout 3

Breeding and Genetics on Organic Dairies

Brad Heins